Brazilian Tourist Visas

All North American and Australian citizens need to apply for Brazilian tourist visas in order to be able to enter Brazil.  In order to apply, you need a passport that is valid for at least 6 months after your stay in Brazil, as well as your airline reservation and other items.  Josie will advise all group participants on how to go about this process once you have registered for a trip, have a valid passport and have made your airline reservations.

Although you can apply for a visa at any time after meeting the above passport and reservations requirements, please do not leave this till the last minute!  Some Brazilian consulates take weeks or longer to process visas, while others are faster.  And each consulate has some of their own requirements as to how to apply (via mail, in person, expediting service, etc.).

Again, Josie will help you to sort all of this out!